INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Director, Division of Opinions
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
Enclosures
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat., and this office's Statement Regarding Attorney General Opinions, copies of which are enclosed for your review, which discuss the authority of the Attorney General to render opinions to public officials on questions of law relating to the public official's own duties.
[2] See s. 496.404(19), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 496.403, Fla. Stat., removes bona fide religious institutions from the provisions of ss. 496.401-496.424. Section 496.404(20), Fla. Stat., however, defines "religious institution" to mean "any church, ecclesiastical or denominational organization, or established physical place for worship in this state at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on, and includes those bona fide religious groups which do not maintain specific places of worship." "Religious institution" also includes any separate group or corporation which forms an integral part of a religious institution which is exempt from federal income tax under the provisions of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and which is not primarily supported by funds solicited