AGO 84-56
[…] QUESTION ONE
Section 421.05, F.S., establishes procedures to be followed for the appointment of members of the commission of a city housing authority. As set forth in subsection (1), "[w]hen the governing body of a city adopts a resolution (declaring that there is a need for a housing authority in the city), the mayor, with the approval of the governing body, shall promptly appoint no fewer than five persons as commissioners of the authority created for said city." (e.s.) Prior to its amendment, s. 421.05(1), F.S. 1979, provided that "[w]hen the governing body of a city adopts a resolution as aforesaid, the mayor with the approval of the governing body shall promptly appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for said city." (e.s.) Section 421.05(1), F.S. 1979, was amended by s. 1, Ch. 80-357, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 1980, to authorize the appointment of "no less than" five persons as commissioners and again by s. 273, Ch. 81-259, Laws of Florida, resulting in the current codification.