INFORMAL
[…] Stat.
[3] Section 934.01(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] The Legislature also expressed its finding in s. 934.01(3), Fla. Stat., that "[o]rganized criminals make extensive use of wire and oral communications in their criminal activities. The interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of justice." Toward that end, the Legislature has created certain exceptions for law enforcement agencies. See, e.g., s. 934.03(2)(c), Fla. Stat., stating that "[i]t is lawful under ss. 934.03 934.09 for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act."
[5] And see s. 934.10, Fla. Stat., prescribing civil remedies. See also s. 934.06, Fla. Stat., prohibiting the use of such intercepted wire or oral communications as evidence.
[6] 655 F.3d 78 (U.S. Ct. App. 1st Cir. 2011).