INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments and the material I am enclosing will be helpful.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
Enclosures
______________________________________________________________________
[1] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat., and Department of Legal Affairs Statement Concerning Attorney General Opinions (available at www.myfloridalegal.com).
[2] See s. 934.01, Fla. Stat., reflecting the legislative findings for enactment of Ch. 934, Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 934.01(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] The Legislature also expressed its finding in s. 934.01(3), Fla. Stat., that "[o]rganized criminals make extensive use of wire and oral communications in their criminal activities. The interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of justice." Toward that end, the Legislature has created certain exceptions for law enforcement agencies. See, e.g., s. 934.03(2)(c), Fla.