INFORMAL
[…] I would note that, under the factual situation you have presented, one of the parties to the interception, the citizen who was the subject of the traffic stop and who did the recording, did consent to the interception.
Section 934.03(1), Florida Statutes, generally makes it unlawful to willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication. "Oral communication" is defined by section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes, as
"any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication."
Section 934.03(4), Florida Statutes, prescribes penalties for violations of the statute and provides that any criminal action would be brought by the state attorney for the judicial circuit where the incident occurred.[5]