INFORMAL
[…] The Florida Sheriff's Association may also be of assistance in this matter. Ultimately, however, as cases prosecuted under Chapter 934, Florida Statutes, are criminal in nature, the facts of each case will be essential to a determination of how to proceed.
Your letter suggests that the fact situation you have posed relates to provisions of Chapter 934, Florida Statutes. Chapter 934, Florida Statutes, was enacted by the Florida Legislature in order to assure personal rights of privacy in oral and wire communications.[2] The legislative findings in section 934.01(4), Florida Statutes, reflect the Legislature's concern for protecting the privacy rights of the state's citizens. In enacting Chapter 934, the Legislature expressly undertook to "define the circumstances and conditions under which the interception of wire and oral communications may be authorized and to prohibit any unauthorized interception of such communications and the use of the contents thereof in evidence in courts and administrative proceedings."[3] In enacting Chapter 934, Florida Statutes, the Legislature stated that