AGO 2009-49
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the North Broward Hospital District may not contract with an equipment vendor under a sole source contract pursuant to its procurement procedure, such that the vendor contracts with a licensed general contractor to provide design/build construction services to erect a storage facility for the equipment, without complying with section 287.055, Florida Statutes, for those services covered by the act.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tals
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 287.055(2)(b), Fla. Stat., defines "[a]gency" for purposes of the act as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district, or a school board."
[2] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 74-89 (1974) (West Orange Memorial Hospital Tax District subject to CCNA) and 93-83 (1993) (Halifax Hospital Medical Center subject to Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act).
[3] Section 287.055(3), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 287.055(4)(a), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 287.055(4)(b) and (5), Fla. Stat.
[6] See s. 287.055(9), Fla. Stat. Section 287.055(2)(i), Fla. Stat., defines a "design-build" contract as "a single contract with a design-build firm for the design and construction of a public construction project."
[7] Section 287.055(2)(j), Fla. Stat., defines a "design criteria package" as
"concise, performance-oriented drawings or specifications of the public construction project. The purpose of the design criteria package is to furnish sufficient information to permit design-build firms to prepare a bid or a response to an agency’s request for proposal, or to permit an agency to enter into a negotiated design-build contract. The design criteria package must specify performance-based criteria for the public construction project, including the legal description of the site, survey information concerning the site, interior space requirements, material quality standards, schematic layouts, and conceptual design criteria of the project, cost or budget estimates, design and construction schedules, site development requirements, provisions for utilities, stormwater retention and disposal, and parking requirements applicable to the project."
A "design criteria professional" means: