AGO 2009-49
[…] In situations where an agency wishes to enter into a design-build contract, the general provisions of section 287.055, Florida Statutes, are not applicable; however, there are specific procedures which must be followed under state law and the agency "must award design-build contracts in accordance with the procurement laws, rules, and ordinances applicable to the agency."[6] Initially, a "design criteria package" must be prepared and sealed by a design criteria professional.[7] An agency other than a state agency must adopt rules or ordinances for the award of design-build contracts and must award such contracts