AGO 95-66
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 125.01(1)(m) and (r), and (3), Fla. Stat. (1993). And see s. 336.02, Fla. Stat. (1993), vesting in the boards of county commissioners the general superintendence and control of county roads within their respective jurisdictions.
[2] See Ch. 25236, Laws of Florida 1949.
[3] See s. 588.13(4), Fla. Stat. (1993), defining "Public roads" as "those roads within the state which are, or may be, maintained by the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a municipality, including the full width of the right-of-way, except those maintained, and expressly exempted from provisions of [Ch. 588], by ordinance of the county or municipality having jurisdiction."
[4] See s. 588.011(3), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[5] Cf. Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944) (a legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way); Dobbs v.