AGO 74-332
[…] It should also be noted that, with respect to the issuance of building permits by either the City of Tallahassee or Leon County, s. 272.12(3), F. S., provides:
"Upon the adoption by the planning commission of a plan for development within the district, or upon the adoption by the planning commission of an order to the City of Tallahassee and to Leon County, no building permit may be issued by the City of Tallahassee or Leon County for any development proposal within the district unless the development proposal is first certified by the department of general services to comply with the provisions of this act. . . ."
Attention should also be given to the provisions of s. 272.12(2)(c)1., F. S., which require that the Capitol Center Planning Commission obtain the concurrence of the City Commission of the City of Tallahassee and the Leon County Commission to any zoning regulation adopted by the planning commission "which alters, modifies, or changes any existing rights of way or easements."