AGO 99-24
[…] Section 163.3164, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), providing definitions for county and municipal planning and land development regulation, defines the term "[p]ublic facilities" as:
"[M]ajor capital improvements, including, but not limited to, transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational, and health systems and facilities, and spoil disposal sites for maintenance dredging located in the intracoastal waterways, except for spoil disposal sites owned or used by ports[.]"[6]
Section 163.3180(1), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), categorizes public facilities as follows: "[r]oads, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, parks and recreation, and mass transit, where applicable, are the only public facilities and services subject to the concurrency requirement on a statewide basis." (e.s.) Subsection (12)(g)3. of this statute refers to "public facilities such as parks, libraries, and community centers[.]"