AGO 99-24
[…] Section 163.3180(1), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), categorizes public facilities as follows: "[r]oads, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, parks and recreation, and mass transit, where applicable, are the only public facilities and services subject to the concurrency requirement on a statewide basis." (e.s.) Subsection (12)(g)3. of this statute refers to "public facilities such as parks, libraries, and community centers[.]"
The term "[p]ublic facilities" is defined for purposes of the Florida Local Government Development Agreement Act.[7] Section 163.3221(12), Florida Statutes, provides that the phrase means: "major capital improvements, including, but not limited to, transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational, and health systems and facilities."
With regard to special districts, "[p]ublic facilities" are