AGO 99-24
[…] References to "public facilities" in relation to educational issues include that in section 240.155, Florida Statutes, which provides for campus master plans and campus development agreements. Subsection (11)(c) of the statute requires that, at a minimum, each campus development agreement "[m]ust address public facilities and services including roads, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, parks and recreation, and public transportation."
Finally, section 341.353(2)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides a procedure for the certification of a high-speed rail transportation system, requires that consideration be given to whether such a system will "[e]fficiently use or unduly burden water, sewer, solid waste disposal, or public transportation facilities or other necessary public facilities[.]"[9]