AGO 78-56
[…] [Section 230.7535, F. S.]
In order to qualify as a "local unit" within the meaning of s. 943.22, F. S., the Hillsborough Community College District must be a municipality, county, or other political subdivision of the state employing law enforcement officers. Section 1.01(9), F. S., provides that in construing Florida Statutes and every word or phrase thereof, where the context permits the words "political subdivision" include, ". . . special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.) The context of s. 943.22(1)(a) not only does not exclude, but indicates that the words "or other political subdivision" refer to and include local units of government other than counties and municipalities.