AGO 74-252
[…] Your question is answered in the affirmative.
As noted in AGO 072-307, the election code no longer contains an itemization of what constitutes proper campaign expenditures. Under our present law, the term "expenditure" is defined in s. 106.011(4), F. S., as "a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, or gift of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the results of an election." (Emphasis supplied.)
Obviously, every person who embarks upon a candidacy for nomination or election to public office is, by his very act of becoming a candidate, seeking to influence the results of an election.