AGO 2012-27
[…] You have suggested that "a company or other business entity cannot meet the licensure requirements of Chapters 471 and 481, Florida Statutes, and therefore cannot meet the statutory definition of a Private Provider." However, both Chapters 471 and 481, Florida Statutes, appear to recognize that licensed engineers and architects may be businesses that practice these professions in Florida as well as the individuals who are licensed to practice these professions.
Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, regulates the practice of engineering in Florida. [11] Section 471.005(8), Florida Statutes, defining "[l]icense" for purposes of that chapter defines the term as "the licensing of engineers or certification of businesses to practice engineering in this state." [12] (e.s.) An "[e]ngineer" is "a person who is licensed to engage in the practice of engineering" and includes the terms "professional engineer" and "licensed engineer[.]" [13] Finally, a "[c]ertificate of authorization" is itself defined as "a license to practice engineering issued . . . to a corporation or partnership."