AGO 2012-27
[…] The practice of architecture by licensees through a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership offering architectural services to the public, or by a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership offering architectural services to the public through licensees under this part as agents, employees, officers, or partners, is specifically authorized subject to the provisions of section 481.219, Florida Statutes. [18] As provided in this statute, the Board of Architecture and Interior Design shall certify an applicant as qualified for a "certificate of authorization" to offer architectural services provided that:
"(a) One or more of the principal officers of the corporation or limited liability company, or one or more partners of the partnership, and all personnel of the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership who act in its behalf in this state as architects, are registered as provided by this part; or
(b) One or more of the principal officers of the corporation or one or more partners of the partnership, and all personnel of the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership who act in its behalf in this state as interior designers, are registered as provided by this part."
Any applicant who has been certified by the board as qualified and who has paid the statutory fee must be issued a certificate of authorization.