AGO 98-05
[…] Upon request, the enforcing agency shall provide a person making application for a building permit, or any state agency or board with construction-related regulation responsibilities, a listing of all such requirements and codes."
Thus, local governments are authorized to adopt more stringent standards than those contained in the State Minimum Building Codes by following the procedural requirements in the statute.
Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, contains a provision dealing with wind resistance standards for building construction. Subsection (9) of the statute states that
"[e]xcept within coastal building zones as defined in s. 161.54, specification standards developed by nationally recognized code promulgation organizations to determine compliance with s. 1205 and the engineering design criteria of s. 1205 of the Standard Building Code shall not apply to one or two family dwellings which are two stories or less in height unless approved by the Board of Building Codes and Standards for use or unless expressly made subject to said standards and criteria by local ordinance adopted in accordance with the provisions of subsection (4)."
According to information you have provided, Section 1205 of the 1988 Edition of the Standard Building Code, codified as Section 1606 of the 1997 Edition, provides requirements for wind resistance.