AGO 94-87
[…] In addition, if such an expenditure serves a public purpose, the city may wish to consider using general revenue funds for such a project.
According to your letter, the City Council of the City of Belle Isle is considering constructing a barrier wall to separate a number of subdivisions from a heavily traveled road that runs through the city. To protect residences from the noise and view of the traffic, the city proposes to construct a brick wall in the right-of-way. This right-of-way easement, which runs on either side of the pavement, is maintained by the city.
Question One
Section 170.01(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in part that:
"Any municipality of this state may, by its governing authority:
(a) Provide for the construction, reconstruction, repair, paving, repaving . . . widening, guttering, and draining of streets, boulevards, and alleys; for grading, regrading, leveling . . . of sidewalks; for constructing or reconstructing permanent pedestrian canopies over public sidewalks; and in connection with any of the foregoing, provide related lighting, landscaping, street furniture, signage, and other amenities as determined by the governing authority of the municipality;
(b) Order the construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation . . . of greenbelts, swales, culverts, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, outfalls, canals . . . water bodies, marshlands, and natural areas, all or part of a comprehensive stormwater management system, including the necessary appurtenances and structures thereto . . . ;
* * *
(j) Provide for the payment of all or any part of the costs of any such improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefitted property."
The statute provides that special assessments can only be levied for the purposes enumerated in section 170.01, Florida Statutes (1993), and must be levied on those properties that benefit at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruing to that property from the improvements.[1] The improvement must "provide a benefit which is different in type or degree from benefits provided to the community as a whole."[2]
Chapter 170, Florida Statutes (1993), represents a supplemental and alternative method of making local municipal improvements.[3] However, the activities for which special assessments may be levied and collected pursuant to Chapter 170 are strictly limited to those set forth therein.