AGO 77-103
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]
Later, in AGO 075-39, I reiterated that public funds could be expended to defend a public official in a damage suit arising from his official actions if funds were available and appropriated. Within that opinion, I noted:
"Section 20.11(3), F. S. [transferred and renumbered s. 16.015, F. S., by s. 2 of Ch. 77-105, Laws of Florida] provides that the Department of Legal Affairs shall provide all legal services for any state department unless otherwise provided by law, or a professional conflict exists."
Section 16.015, F. S. 1977, now provides:
"The Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law. However, the Attorney General may authorize other counsel where emergency circumstances exist and shall authorize other counsel when professional conflict of interest is present."
Relevant to consideration of your question are several legislative enactments specifying situations in which the state may provide legal representation to officers and employees.