AGO 94-35
[…] Stat.(1993), defining "[p]erson" to mean "any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership, corporation, association, municipality, or other political subdivision, governmental unit, department, or agency . . . ."
[15] See s. 556.104, Fla. Stat. (1993), requiring the corporation to establish a one-call notification system; and s. 556.105, Fla. Stat. (1993), providing procedures for filing information with the system.
[16] See s. 556.107, Fla. Stat. (1993).
[17] See s. 119.07(1), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[18] Section 119.011(2), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[19] 352 So. 2d 1230 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977).
[20] I would note that section 556.105(2), Florida Statutes, requires that:
"Each notification by means of the system shall be recorded to document compliance with this act. Such record may be made by means of electronic, mechanical, or any other method of all incoming and outgoing wire and oral communications concerning location requests in compliance with chapter 934. Such records shall be kept for a period of 5 years and, upon written request, shall be available to the excavator making the request, the member operator intended to receive the request, and their agents. However, custody of the records shall not be transferred from the system except under subpoena."
Notification through the system involves use of the toll-free telephone notification system. Thus, this section relates to recording telephone calls rather than to a determination of the nature of the records of the corporation and its board of directors pursuant to Chapter 119, Florida Statutes.