AGO 94-35
[…] Williams, 222 So. 2d 470, 473 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969), and City of Miami Beach v. Berns, 245 So. 2d 38 (Fla. 1971); and see, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 92-17 (1992).
[13] See s. 556.101(2) and (3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993), providing the purpose of the act.
[14] See s. 556.103(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), which states that the membership of the corporation shall elect a board of directors, and s. 556.102(7), Fla. Stat. (1993), which defines "[m]ember operator" to include any person who furnishes or transports materials or services by means of an underground facility and elects to participate in the system, and s. 556.102(8), Fla. Stat.(1993), defining "[p]erson" to mean "any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership, corporation, association, municipality, or other political subdivision, governmental unit, department, or agency . . . ."
[15] See s. 556.104, Fla. Stat. (1993), requiring the corporation to establish a one-call notification system; and s. 556.105, Fla. Stat. (1993), providing procedures for filing information with the system.
[16] See s. 556.107, Fla. Stat. (1993).
[17] See s. 119.07(1), Fla. Stat. (1993).