AGO 97-41
[…] For purposes of this section, the term "bank" is defined as "any person having a subsisting charter or other lawful authorization, under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction, authorizing such person to conduct a general commercial banking business."[7] Section 658.12(2), Florida Statutes, specifically excludes credit unions and associations from the definition of a bank.[8]
Further, section 280.03(1), Florida Statutes, recognizes that all "public deposits" must be secured as provided in Chapter 280, Florida Statutes, and states that "no public deposit may be made except in a qualified public depository." The term "public deposit" includes moneys of the state, including any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and institutions.[9] Thus, while the gifts and bequests received by the division are not state funds, as discussed above, such moneys would appear to qualify as a public deposit