AGO 97-41
[…] Question Two
In light of the answer above, no response to this question is necessary.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 1028, Senate Bill 440, amended section 413.011(2), Fla. Stat., to recognize gender diversity on the Advisory Council for the Blind.
[2] Section 413.011(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), prescribes the activities allowed to be executed by the division and dictates that the structure of the division "shall be designed for the purpose of insuring the greatest possible efficiency and effectiveness of services to the blind and to be consistent with chapter 20."