AGO 97-41
[…] While moneys given or bequeathed to the division are not considered "state funds" that must be deposited in the State Treasury, nothing would alter their character as public moneys.[6] Section 658.60(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Banks shall be depositories of public moneys; they may also be employed as financial agents of the state and its political subdivisions, and they shall perform such reasonable duties as such depositories and financial agents as may be required of them. Banks so designated shall give satisfactory security for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the public moneys deposited with them and for the faithful performance of their duties as financial agents of the state and its political subdivisions as provided in chapter 280. . . ."