AGO 97-41
[…] It would appear, therefore, that the division would not require professional management services provided by a trust department or other financial services organization.
2. In light of the response to Question One, no response is necessary.
Question One
Section 413.011(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement),[1] authorizes the Division of Blind Services in the Department of Labor and Employment Security, to
"[r]eceive moneys or properties by gift or bequest from any person, firm, corporation, or organization for any of the purposes herein set out, but without authority to bind the state to any expenditure or policy except such as may be specifically authorized by law. All such moneys or properties so received by gift or bequest as herein authorized may be disbursed and expended by the division upon its own warrant for any of the purposes herein set forth, and such moneys or properties shall not constitute or be considered a part of any legislative appropriation made by the state for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this law." (emphasis supplied).