INFORMAL
[…] The city leased the hotel to a private lessee under the terms of an agreement that required the lessee to restore the property and then to preserve and maintain the property in conformity with requirements imposed by the conveyance and federal agencies.
Generally, all property is subject to taxation unless it is expressly exempted and such exemptions are strictly construed against the party claiming them.[2] Two statutory sections, read together, represent the exemption to which the Biltmore Hotel asserts an entitlement.
Section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"Property owned by the following governmental units but used by nongovernmental lessees shall only be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
(a) Leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state or any of its several political subdivisions, or of municipalities, agencies, authorities, and other public bodies corporate of the state shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6). . . ."
Section 196.012(6) generally defines "governmental, municipal or public purpose," stating: