INFORMAL
[…] It appears from the material that you have forwarded to this office that Mr. Jean-Louis submitted "evidence establishing that [he] and the beneficiary married on January 6, 2013 in Haiti and that the petitioner's divorce was final on January 8, 2013." Thus, I understand the issue to be whether it is legal in Florida for persons to marry while married to another and prior to a divorce being secured. It is not.
Section 826.01, Florida Statutes, states:
"Bigamy; punishment.–Whoever, having a husband or wife living, marries another person shall, except in the cases mentioned in s. 826.02, be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
Section 826.02, Florida Statutes, provides certain exceptions to the provisions cited above:
"Exceptions.–The provisions of s. 826.01 shall not extend to any person:
(1) Who reasonably believes that the prior spouse is dead.
(2) Whose prior spouse has voluntarily deserted him or her and remained absent for the space of 3 years continuously, the party marrying again not knowing the other to be living within that time.
(3) Whose bonds of matrimony have been dissolved.
(4) Who violates its provisions because a domestic or foreign court has entered an invalid judgment purporting to terminate or annul the prior marriage and the defendant does not know that judgment to be invalid.
(5) Who reasonably believes that he or she is legally eligible to remarry."
This office is obviously unaware of whether any of these exceptions may apply in Mr. Jean-Louis's case.
Finally, section 826.03, Florida Statutes, makes it a crime to knowingly marry the husband or wife or another: