AGO 99-35
[…] The developer would be responsible for the construction of all infrastructure, including roadways, curbs, lighting, water, electricity, sewer and gas service connections, parking lots, and buildings. The county would share in the revenue generated by the leasing of each subdivided parcel. The proposed lease would be for an initial term of thirty years, with two thirty-year options.
Section 125.35, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever the board determines that it is in the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best or, alternatively, in the case of an airport or seaport operation or facility lease, or a modification of an existing lease of real property, or a new extension thereof for an additional term not to exceed 25 years, where the improved leasehold has an appraised value in excess of $20 million, after negotiation, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine. . . ."[1] (e.s.)