AGO 99-35
[…] During the 1999 Legislative Session, Senate Bill 1534, amending but not changing the substance of section 125.35, Florida Statutes, was passed. The Governor signed the bill on May 26, 1999. The changes to section 125.35, Florida Statutes, clarify that counties are authorized to negotiate leases with airport and seaport facilities.[3] As amended, section 125.35, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"(1)(a) The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) the Board of County Commissioners is expressly authorized to:
1. Negotiate the lease of an airport or seaport facility;
2. Modify or extend an existing lease of real property for an additional term not to exceed 25 years, where the improved value of the lease has an appraised value in excess of $20 million; or
3. Lease a professional sports franchise facility financed by revenues received pursuant to s. 125.0104 or s. 212.20;
under such terms and conditions as negotiated by the board."
There is no statutory requirement that the county use competitive bidding in leasing airport or seaport facilities.