AGO 2012-21
[…] The program provides a method for local law enforcement to receive information on crimes.[2]
Section 838.22, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for a public servant with corrupt intent to influence or attempt to influence the competitive bidding process undertaken by any state, county, municipal, or special district agency, or any other public entity, for the procurement of commodities or services.[3] For purposes of the statute, section 838.014(6), Florida Statutes, defines "[p]ublic servant" as:
"(a) Any officer or employee of a state, county, municipal, or special district agency or entity;
(b) Any legislative or judicial officer or employee;
(c) Any person, except a witness, who acts as a general or special magistrate, receiver, auditor, arbitrator, umpire, referee, consultant, or hearing officer while performing a governmental function; or
(d) A candidate for election or appointment to any of the positions listed in this subsection, or an individual who has been elected to, but has yet to officially assume the responsibilities of, public office."[4]
The plain language of the statute defines "public servant" in a manner that would appear to exclude officers or employees of a private entity.