AGO 2012-21
[…] It is regrettable that such an organization using public funds cannot be held accountable for actions that could be prosecuted if carried out by an individual meeting the technical definition of a "public servant." Consideration of this situation for possible legislative action to ensure accountability of the expenditure of public funds may be advisable.
Sincerely,
Pam Bondi
Attorney General
PB/tals
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 16.555(5), Fla. Stat., provides:
"(a) The [D]epartment [of Legal Affairs] shall be the disbursing authority for distribution of funding to units of local government, upon their application to the department for funding assistance.
(b) Funds deposited in the trust fund pursuant to paragraph (4)(b) shall be disbursed as provided in this paragraph. Any county may apply to the department for a grant from the funds collected in the judicial circuit in which the county is located under s. 938.06. A grant may be awarded only to counties which are served by an official member of the Florida Association of Crime Stoppers and may only be used to support Crime Stoppers and their crime fighting programs. Only one such official member shall be eligible for support within any county. In order to aid the department in determining eligibility, the secretary of the Florida Association of Crime Stoppers shall furnish the department with a schedule of authorized crime stoppers programs and shall update the schedule as necessary. The department shall award grants to eligible counties from available funds and shall distribute funds as equitably as possible, based on amounts collected within each county, when more than one county is eligible within a judicial circuit."
[2] See http://www.heartlandcrimestoppers.com/about.aspx.
[3] The statute specifies instances in which unlawful activity occurs and provides penalties: