AGO 96-51
[…] In sum:
1. The authorization for vehicular traffic on coastal beaches within Volusia County will cease to be in effect if the unified countywide beach regulations are repealed or amended to return jurisdiction to the municipalities within whose boundaries those beaches are contained.
2. and 3. In light of my response to Question One, no answer to these questions is necessary.
In 1985[1] the Legislature severely restricted vehicular traffic on Florida beaches with the passage of section 161.58(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for cleanup, repair, or public safety, and except for authorized local or state dune crossovers, is prohibited on the dunes or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system of coastal beaches. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person driving any vehicle on, over, or across any dune or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree[.]"
As amended in 1988,[2] this statute prohibited beach traffic except to the extent such traffic was authorized by a three-fifths vote of the local governing body.