AGO 77-61
[…] Your letter correctly states the proposition enunciated by this office in AGO 076-61 that a school board has no inherent powers of its own. It may exercise only those powers specifically or by necessary implication authorized by the Legislature. See also, Florida Citrus Commission v. Golden Gift, Inc., 91 So.2d 657 (Fla. 1956); Peters v. Hansen, 157 So.2d 103 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1963); State v. Mitchell, 188 So.id 684 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1966); Mourning v. Family Publications Service, Inc., 411 U.S. 356 (1973). Section 230.23, F. S., enumerates the powers and duties conferred upon the school boards. Section 230.23(10)(k) authorizes the district school board to adopt policies for the investment of funds not immediately needed for expenditures:
"Investment policies--[The school board shall] [a]dopt policies pertaining to the investment of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures, after considering the recommendations of the superintendent. The adopted policies shall make provisions for investing or placing on deposit all such funds in order to earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances from such investments or deposits."
Section 230.33(12)(j), F. S., requires the district school superintendent, inter alia, to cause to be invested at all times all school moneys not immediately needed for expenditure in accordance with the policies set by the school boards.