AGO 86-101
[…] As pertinent to your inquiry, s. 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., provides for initiation of an involuntary examination in the following manner:
A law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver him or have him delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination. The officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and the report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record.
See s. 394.455(14), F.S., as amended by s. 11, Ch. 86-145, Laws of Florida, defining "law enforcement officer" to include a city police officer; and s. 394.455(18), F.S., defining "clinical record" as meaning "all parts of the record required to be maintained" and including "all medical records, progress notes, charts, admission and discharge data, and all other information recorded by a facility which pertains to the patient's hospitalization and treatment." Section 394.459(9), F.S., provides that a clinical record for each patient shall be maintained and that such record shall include data pertaining to admission and such other information as may be required under rules of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.