AGO 78-32
[…] Similarly, the apportionment of city commission districts prior to an election does not form a part of the election. Apportionment or districting or redistricting is a geographical division of territory for the purpose of electing representatives of the people of such territory to governments, not an election. Section 6, Art. VI, supra, would therefore appear to be inapplicable to the exercise of such power by municipalities in connection with the election of members of the city council. Since the power to define city commission districts is not a power prohibited to municipalities (s. 166.021(1), F. S.) or "expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law" (s. 166.021(3)(c)) or "otherwise provided" by law (s. 2(b), Art.