AGO 83-28
[…] 2. Can the sheriff direct the municipal police department to serve an arrest warrant or criminal summons initiated by the municipal police department?
QUESTION ONE
Your first question is answered in the negative.
Section 30.15(1), F.S., provides that sheriffs, in person or by deputy, shall execute in their respective counties all process of the courts of this state which is executed in their counties. No provision of general law authorizes or requires a municipal police officer to execute or serve arrest warrants or any other criminal process which is issued by the courts.
Section 901.04, F.S., requires that arrest warrants be directed to all sheriffs of the state and states specifically that "[a] warrant shall be executed only by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest is made ...." (e.s.) When the Legislature has prescribed the mode of doing a thing, that prescription must be observed, and when the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done that is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way. Alsop v.