AGO 81-31
[…] Additionally, it would seem necessarily implied from the authority and duty to make searches of public records for such liens that the clerk of the circuit court is also authorized to make and deliver a certification or report of the results of a search to any such individual or entity. I also conclude that a deputy clerk is authorized to perform such a search and certify the results, pursuant to s. 28.06, F.S., which expressly provides that deputy clerks "shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk himself may exercise . . .."
AS TO QUESTION 2:
You additionally inquire as to what liability the clerk of the circuit court might incur in performing and reporting on such "lien searches" for the Farmers Home Administration.