AGO 78-163
[…] Section 16.015, F. S., in pertinent part, provides:
"The Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law. However, the Attorney General may authorize other counsel where emergency circumstances exist shall authorize other counsel when professional conflict of interest is present. Each board, however designated, of which the Attorney General is a member may retain legal services in lieu of those provided by the Attorney General and the Department of Legal Affairs." (Emphasis supplied.)
As can be seen from a reading of the foregoing, it is the constitutional duty of the Attorney General to serve, by way of the Department of Legal Affairs, as chief state legal officer to the various departments exercising executive functions of state government.