AGO 78-55
[…] Webster's Third International Dictionary p. 723; see also Black's Law Dictionary p. 604 ("Acquisition of all knowledge tending to train and develop the individual."). Section 943.25(1) provides for the establishment and supervision by the division of advanced and highly specialized law enforcement training programs "in the prevention, investigation, detection and identification of crime . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) See s. 943.10(5) which defines a private police training school to mean:
". . . any private school, corporation, or institution, for profit or not for profit, devoted wholly or in part to instruction, by correspondence or otherwise, in police services, police administration, police training, police education, and law enforcement, which awards any type of certificate, diploma, degree or recognition for attendance, graduation, study, or participation to students, enrollees, or participants. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
This office has previously considered for what purposes funds collected pursuant to s. 943.25(5), F. S., formerly s. 23.105, F. S. 1973, may be expended.