AGO 82-60
[…] Section 230.231, F.S., provides for the employment of appointive superintendents and authorizes the school boards to pay such superintendents "a reasonable annual salary." See, s. 230.321(3) which sets forth the factors to be considered in determining the amount to be paid. And see, s. 230.321(1) and (2), F.S., respectively, authorizing the board to contract with an appointive superintendent and providing that such superintendent is not subject to the provisions of law, general or special, relating to tenure or continuing contracts of other school personnel. Cf., s. 230.303, F.S., relating to the salaries of elected superintendents. Pursuant to s. 230.23(5)(c), F.S., each school board is required to "[a]dopt a salary schedule or salary schedules to be used as a basis for paying all school employees . . .." Rule 6A-1.52, F.A.C., requires a school board to adopt a salary schedule for its employees which "shall be the sole instrument used in determining the annual, monthly, weekly, daily, or hourly compensation for the employees of the board" (e.s.) and further states that all personnel shall