AGO 82-60
[…] This office has previously stated that school boards have no inherent or common law powers but rather possess only those powers which have been expressly or impliedly conferred by statute. See, e.g., AGO's 080-102, 080-42, 076-61 and 075-148 stating that the powers of school boards are limited by law and the extent of their powers may be enlarged or limited only by the Legislature. See also, Harvey v. Board of Public Instruction, 133 So. 868 (Fla. 1931); Buck v. McLean, 115 So.2d 764 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1959). Moreover, subsection (5) of s. 230.22, F.S., provides that the school board "may perform those duties and exercise those responsibilities which are assigned to it by law or by regulations of the state board and, in addition thereto, those which it may find to be necessary for the improvement of the district school system in carrying out the purposes and objectives of the School Code." (e.s.) And see, AGO 075-256, citing Hopkins v. Special Road & Bridge District No. 4, 74 So. 310 (Fla. 1917), for the proposition that where the right to exercise authority is doubtful, the board should not assume that authority. Accord, Harvey v. Board of Public Instruction, supra; Greenberg v.