AGO 82-60
[…] Cf., s. 216.011(1)(f), F.S., defining "perquisites" for purposes of Ch. 216 as:
"[T]hose things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as . . . use of state owned vehicles for other than state purposes . . .."
Compare, s. 216.011(1)(n), F.S., defining "salary" for purposes of the chapter to mean "the cash compensation for services rendered for a specific period of time."
Section 236.29, F.S., requires that the district school fund (see, s. 236.24[1], F.S., describing the sources of the district school fund) shall be expended and disbursed in the district solely for the support of the public schools of the district as prescribed by law.