AGO 82-60
[…] Providing the superintendent with a publicly owned automobile for his personal use would appear to fall within the definition of additional compensation or fringe benefits or perquisites. See, 70 C.J.S. Perquisite p. 685, defining that term to mean "any profit or pecuniary gain from services beyond the amount fixed as salary or wages"; and Black's Law Dictionary Perquisites, p. 1299, defining "perquisites" as "emoluments or incidental profits attaching to an office or an official position beyond the salary or regular fee." Cf., s. 216.011(1)(f), F.S., defining "perquisites" for purposes of Ch. 216 as:
"[T]hose things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as . . . use of state owned vehicles for other than state purposes . . .."
Compare, s. 216.011(1)(n), F.S., defining "salary" for purposes of the chapter to mean "the cash compensation for services rendered for a specific period of time."