AGO 82-60
[…] Subsection (5) of the rule provides that "[n]o salary shall be paid differing from the amount to which the employee is entitled under the salary schedule." See, s. 229.041, F.S., stating that the rules and regulations of the state board implementing the Florida School Code, Ch. 228 et seq., have "the full force and effect of law" if within the scope and intent of the statute. See also, s. 236.02(3), F.S., requiring each school district participating in state appropriations for the Florida Education Finance Program meet certain requirements which include, inter alia, that "[a]ll personnel shall be paid in accordance with payroll period schedules . . . included in the official salary schedule"; and s. 236.02(4), F.S., requiring school boards to "[e]xpend funds for salaries in accordance with a salary schedule or schedules adopted by the school board in accordance with the provisions of law and regulations of the state board."
The board's authority to fix the annual salary of the superintendent thus appears to refer to (and be limited to) a fixed component payable in fixed amounts over a specific period of time.