AGO 78-12
[…] Payment of the costs of an employee's physical examination would appear to fall clearly within the definition of additional compensation or fringe benefit or perquisite. See 70 C.J.S. Perquisite p. 685, defining "perquisite" to mean "any profit or pecuniary gain from services beyond the amount fixed as salary or wages"; Black's Law Dictionary 1299 (4th Ed.), defining "perquisites" as "emoluments or incidental profits attaching to an office or an official position beyond the salary or regular fees"; and s. 216.011(1)(f), F. S., defining "perquisites" for purposes of the chapter as:
"Those things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry services, medical services, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, servants paid by the state, and other similar things."
In particular, the courts have concluded that the provision of pensions is in the nature of compensation. Vorhees v. City of Miami, 199 So. 313 (Fla. 1940) and State ex rel. Holton v. City of Tampa, 159 So. 292 (Fla. 1935). Annual leave has also been considered to be compensation (Green v.