AGO 82-73
[…] To assist in preparing the state attorney's case an assistant state attorney was sent to New York to take a deposition. You inquire as to whether Chs. 895, 939 or 142, F.S., or any other statute permits payment by the county of the costs and travel expenses incurred in taking this deposition.
With regard to the payment of per diem and travel expenses for state attorneys and their assistants, s. 27.271(1), F.S., provides that "[e]ach state attorney and assistant state attorney shall be entitled to receive per diem and mileage as provided in s. 112.061, for travel on official business within or outside the state." Pursuant to s. 112.061, F.S., payment and reimbursement of expenses for per diem and traveling expenses incurred by authorized persons are the duty and responsibility of the agency or department employing such persons and not the responsibility of a county.