AGO 77-38
[…] Expenditures may also be made for sanitary improvements and for the installation, operation and maintenance of traffic control and safety devices . . . [land] trees, flowers, shrubbery, and beautifying plants. . . ."
This subsection permits county expenditures for the specific purposes enumerated therein, but does not contemplate the transfer or lending of county funds to the school board. Section 236.24(1), F. S., reads:
"The district school fund shall consist of funds derived from the district school tax levy; state appropriations; appropriations by county commissioners; local, state, and federal school food service funds; any and all other sources for school purposes; national forest trust funds and other federal sources." (Emphasis supplied.)
This subsection was carried forward from the time when counties were responsible for levying taxes to support schools. See s. 8, Art. XII, State Const. 1885; ss. 236.33 and 237.18, F. S. (1965).