AGO 81-50
[…] Relevant to your inquiry concerning local licensing and regulation of persons engaged in the management of residential rental property who are licensed pursuant to Ch. 475, F.S., subsection (3) of s. 475.01, F.S. (1980 Supp.) in pertinent part, defines a "[b]roker" as:
"a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration therefor, appraises, auctions, sells, exchanges, buys, rents, or offers, attempts or agrees to appraise, auction, or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of business enterprises or business opportunities or any real property or any interest in or concerning the same, including mineral rights or leases, or who advertises or holds out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that he is engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, or renting business enterprises or business opportunities or real property of others or interests therein, including mineral rights, or who takes any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors, or lessees of business enterprises or business opportunities or the real property of another, or leases, or interest therein, including mineral rights, or who directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or in the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who receives, expects, or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefor; and all persons who advertise rental property information or lists." (Emphasis supplied.)
And s. 475.01(4), F.S., defines "[s]alesman" as a person who performs any act specified in the above definition of "broker," but under the direction, control, or management of another person.