AGO 81-50
[…] QUESTION:
May a municipality imposed regulatory licensing requirements on real estate salesmen and brokers already licensed by the state pursuant to Ch. 475, F.S.?
SUMMARY:
The licensing and regulation of real estate salesmen and brokers is preempted to the state by Ch. 475, F.S., and municipalities therefore are precluded by s. 166.221, F.S., from licensing and regulation of the real property activities or services of persons already licensed as real estate salesmen and brokers by the State of Florida.
Your question is answered in the negative.
Section 166.221, F.S., authorizes municipalities in the state to levy regulatory fees that are commensurate with the costs of regulating the activity. This section provides:
"A municipality may levy reasonable business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, including consumer protection, on such classes of businesses, professions, and occupations, the regulation of which has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter." (Emphasis supplied.)