AGO 76-143
[…] When a private party purchases the fee interest in public land, however, the land's immunity or exemption by virtue of public ownership is lost, and the land becomes taxable unless exempt under some other provision of law. See s. 4, Art. VII, State Const., requiring a just valuation of all property for ad valorem taxation, and s. 196.001(1), F. S. The privately owned property described in your question 1 is neither immune nor exempt by virtue of having previously been owned by Interama. This property is taxable unless exempt under some other provision of law.
Section 196.001(2), F. S., expressly authorizes taxation of leasehold interests in public property, unless such leaseholds are expressly exempted by law. That section reads:
"Property subject to taxation. -- Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
* * * * *
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state."
Notwithstanding that the leaseholder may qualify for an exemption by virtue of an appropriate use of the leasehold and upon meeting all conditions precedent, the power to tax is still present under the section cited. The right to an exemption necessarily presupposes the power to tax.