AGO 84-99
[…] (e.s.)
Thus, Port St. Joe Port Authority clearly has the power and authority to construct bridges and all other harbor and port improvements and facilities and to enter into contracts therefor within the purview of subsections (4) and (5) of s. 163.01, F.S. See additionally Ch. 315, F.S., dealing in general with port facilities financing. Subsection (1) of s. 315.03, F.S., in pertinent part, authorizes and empowers any port authority "[t]o acquire, construct, lease, operate and maintain any port facilities . . . ." Subsection (6) of s. 315.02 defines "port facilities" to include, without limitation, bridges. And subsection (5) of s. 315.03, F.S., specifically authorizes port authorities "[t]o construct any bridge, tunnel, road or causeway, or any combination thereof, to, from or between any port facilities." Subsection (18) of s. 315.03, authorizes port authorities to contract with the State of Florida or any agency or instrumentality thereof with reference to any of the powers granted therein.