AGO 84-99
[…] Joe Port Authority plans to develop a new barge port in St. Joseph's Bay which would require that the bridge be 75 feet in height in order to permit the passage of deep sea barges from the bay into the intracoastal waterway. In order to fund the additional cost of the bridge meeting the barge port's requirements, the port authority proposes to make a firm commitment and offer to advance in cash $100,000.00 for the engineering and $2,000,000.00 (face value U.S. Treasury Bills) to cover any additional cost of construction of the higher bridge.
The Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, s. 163.01, F.S., authorizes the public agencies of this state, which includes state government and single and multipurpose districts and single and multipurpose authorities, to enter into contracts for the performance of "any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." See s. 163.01(4) and (5), F.S. "Public agency" is defined in subsection (3)(b) of the act to mean, inter alia, "a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, . . . [and] single and multipurpose public authority . . . ." Thus, under the foregoing definition the Department of Transportation, as a state agency, and the Port St.