AGO 84-99
[…] Subsection (18) of s. 315.03, authorizes port authorities to contract with the State of Florida or any agency or instrumentality thereof with reference to any of the powers granted therein. And subsection (19) of s. 315.03, authorizes port authorities to perform any of the acts authorized by contract.
The Department of Transportation clearly has the authority to construct bridges in the State of Florida absent other impediments. See generally Ch. 84-309, Laws of Florida, amending the Florida Transportation Code. Section 11 of Ch. 84-309, creating s. 334.044, F.S., grants to the Department of Transportation the authority "[t]o designate existing, and to plan proposed, transportation facilities as part of the state highway system, and to construct, maintain and operate such facilities." And see s. 9 of Ch. 84-309 adding a new subsection (28) to s. 334.03, F.S., which defines "transportation facility" to mean "[a]ll means for the transportation of people and property from place to place constructed, operated, or maintained in whole or part from public funds."