AGO 86-13
[…] No provision of Part I, Ch. 421, F.S., of which I am aware or to which you have drawn my attention, authorizes, either directly or by necessary implication, the Ocala Housing Authority to enforce a Marion County ordinance which assures equal housing opportunities and which was enacted to prohibit and eliminate discrimination in housing. Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the Ocala Housing Authority is not empowered to enforce such a fair housing ordinance.
QUESTION TWO
Section 421.11(2), F.S., provides that:
"Any county housing authority may enter into an interlocal agreement with one or more local governing bodies pursuant to the provisions of s. 163.01, the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, with respect to projects or programs located within the county or an adjacent county, and any city housing authority may enter into such agreement with respect to projects or programs located within the county, provided that no power granted an authority under s. 421.08 may be reserved to or exercised by a local government body under such agreement.