AGO 86-13
[…] Based on the information you have submitted with your inquiry I must assume that the Ocala Housing Authority is a public corporation created pursuant to and operating according to the provisions of Ch. 421, F.S.
QUESTION ONE
Part I, Ch. 421, F.S., the "Housing Authorities Law" provides for the identification and clearance of slum areas in the state and the provision of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income. See s. 421.02, F.S. The "area of operation" of an authority is set forth in s. 421.03(6), F.S., which states that:
"(a) In the case of a housing authority of a city having a population of less than 25,000, [the area of operation] shall include such city and the area within 5 miles of the territorial boundaries thereof; and
(b) In the case of a housing authority of a city having a population of 25,000 or more [the area of operation] shall include such city and the area within 10 miles from the territorial boundaries thereof; provided however, that the area of operation of a housing authority of any city shall not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of some other city as herein defined; and further provided that the area of operation shall not extend outside of the boundaries of the county in which the city is located and no housing authority shall have any power or jurisdiction outside of the county in which the city is located."