AGO 86-13
[…] Within its area of operation, a housing authority is empowered to exercise "the public and essential governmental functions" set forth in Ch. 421, F.S., which include inter alia, the power to contract, to rent and lease dwellings, operate housing projects and to invest funds not required for immediate disbursement in certain property or securities. Section 421.08(1)-(5), F.S. In addition, an authority is empowered by s. 421.08(6)-(7), F.S.:
"(6) Within its area of operation: to investigate into living, dwelling and housing conditions and into the means and methods of improving such conditions; to determine where slum areas exist or where there is a shortage of decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income; to make studies and recommendations relating to the problem of clearing, replanning and reconstruction of slum areas, and the problem of providing dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, and to cooperate with the city, the county, the state or any political subdivision thereof in action taken in connection with such problems; and to engage in research, studies and experimentation on the subject of housing.
(7) Acting through one or more commissioners or other person or persons designated by the authority; to conduct examinations and investigations and to hear testimony and take proof under oath at public or private hearings on any matter material for its information; to administer oaths, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or the production of books and papers and to issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are outside of the state or unable to attend before the authority, or excused from attendance; to make available to appropriate agencies, including those charged with the duty of abating or requiring the correction of nuisances or like conditions, or of demolishing unsafe or insanitary structures within its area of operation, its findings and recommendations with regard to any building or property where conditions exist which are dangerous to the public health, morals, safety or welfare."
An administrative agency or officer possesses no power not granted by statute, either expressly or by necessary implication, and any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power sought to be exercised must be resolved against the exercise thereof. State ex rel. Greenberg v.