AGO 86-13
[…] See generally 1 Am. Jur.2d Administrative Law and Procedure s. 33, p. 846. See State v. Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 47 So. 969, 974 (Fla. 1908); Keating v. State, 167 So.2d 46, 51 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1964); Gardinier, Inc. v. Department of Pollution Control, 300 So.2d 75, 76 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974); St. Regis Paper Company v. State, 237 So.2d 797, 799 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1970); and Williams v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 232 So.2d 239, 240 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1970). Section 421.08, F.S., specifically addresses the scope of the powers of housing authorities under Ch. 421, F.S., by providing that such authorities "constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in this chapter . . . ." (e.s.)
Nothing in Part I, Ch. 421, F.S., as amended, appears to authorize, either directly or by implication, a housing authority to enforce nondiscriminatory housing ordinances.