AGO 83-66
[…] Mergers of existing municipalities or special districts are expressly included as one of the activities comprising the formation of local governments for purposes of Ch. 165, F.S., as amended. See s. 165.031(7)(d), F.S. (1982 Supp.), defining "merger" to include, among other things, "the merging of one or more municipalities or special districts, in any combination thereof, with each other; or the merging of one or more counties with one or more special districts." (e.s.) A merger may be accomplished by the adoption of concurrent ordinances of the affected municipalities or counties or, in the case of special districts, by resolution of the governing body of each of the affected districts. Section 165.041(4), F.S. (1982 Supp.).