AGO 84-74
[…] Does a municipality establishing a community redevelopment agency pursuant to Part III, Ch. 163, F.S., have the authority to alter the composition of the board of commissioners of the community redevelopment agency from that prescribed by statute?
The Community Redevelopment Act of 1969, Part III of Ch. 163, F.S., was enacted to enable counties and municipalities to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums and urban blight and to encourage community redevelopment and provide for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas. See s. 163.340(9), F.S., defining "community redevelopment project" as the "undertakings and activities of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area, rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan." See also ss. 163.340(10) and (11), F.S., respectively defining "community redevelopment area" and "community redevelopment plan."