AGO 83-61
[…] International Co., 89 So.2d 488 (Fla. 1956); State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So.2d 628 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So.2d 900 (Fla. 1974); cf. AGO's 78-46, 78-101, 78-151. (The principles of law discussed therein with respect to constitutional county officers apply with equal force and effect to constitutional state officers.)
Section 18, Art. V, State Const., provides for a Public Defender in each judicial circuit who "shall perform duties prescribed by general law." (e.s.) The duties of Public Defenders are enumerated in s. 27.51, F.S. Subsection (1) provides that Public Defenders shall "represent, without additional compensation, any person who is determined by the court to be indigent" who is charged with a felony or a misdemeanor in which he faces imprisonment, who is alleged to be a delinquent child or who faces a petition for involuntary commitment as a mentally ill or retarded person.