AGO 83-61
[…] Nonpayment of costs subjects the defendant to civil contempt citation, s. 27.561(2), F.S. See Pugliese v. Pugliese, 347 So.2d 422 (Fla. 1977), which distinguishes between civil and criminal contempt. In any event a contempt proceeding is not for the prosecution of a felony or a misdemeanor, but a proceeding concerning the violation of a court order. As for fines, s. 922.02, F.S., providing for the execution on a sentence imposing a fine, states:
"Execution on a sentence imposing a fine may be issued in the same manner as execution on a judgment in a civil action, whether or not the sentence also imposes imprisonment."
Chapter 83-256, Laws of Florida, also amended s. 948.03, F.S., to require the court to make reparation or restitution a condition of probation, unless the court determines that compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.