AGO 95-32
[…] Green, 105 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958). See also State v. Egan, 287 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1973); Gasson v. Gay, 49 So. 2d 525, 526 (Fla. 1950).
[3] Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary 1106 (1975).
[4] American Heritage Dictionary 650 (1983).
[5] Section 2(b), Article VIII, Florida Constitution, provides in part that:
"Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law."
[6] Section 166.021(3), Fla. Stat., prescribes limitations on the subjects which municipal legislation may address and provides that:
"(3) The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except:
(a) The subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution;
(b) Any subject expressly prohibited by the constitution;
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law; and
(d) Any subject preempted to a county pursuant to a county charter adopted under the authority of ss. 1(g), 3, and 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution." (e.s.)
[7] See, e.g., City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corporation, 404 So. 2d 1066 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), pet. for rev. den., 408 So. 2d 1092 (Fla. 1981); Rinzler v. Carson, 262 So. 2d 661 (Fla. 1972).
[8] City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corporation, id.
[9] Florida Land Company v.