AGO 95-32
[…] According to your letter the City of Holmes Beach is governed by a charter adopted by the electors in 1976. Article XII of the charter states that amendments to the charter may be initiated by ordinance or petition. Presently, the city council is considering initiating by ordinance an amendment that would establish density limitations. Your questions relate to the effect of such an ordinance. While this office cannot construe local legislation, an analysis of state law as it relates to your questions is set forth herein.
Question One
Section 163.3189(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"The procedure for amendment of an adopted comprehensive plan or plan element which has been found to be in compliance shall be solely as prescribed by this section." (e.s.)
When the Legislature has prescribed how a thing must be done, that method must be observed. When the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done that is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[1]