AGO 96-94
[…] Since adoption proceedings are intended to serve the best interests of the child, the court found that the attorney, although in privity with the adoptive parents and not the child, owed a duty of care to the child to be adopted.
Thus, a negligence action could be maintained on behalf of the child against the attorney since the child was the intended beneficiary of the proceedings.
Under the state's guardianship statutes, it is clear that the ward is the intended beneficiary of the proceedings.[13] Section 744.108, Florida Statutes, authorizes the payment of attorney's fees to an attorney who "has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf[.]" Thus, the statute itself recognizes that the services performed by an attorney who is compensated from the ward's estate are performed on behalf of the ward even though the services are technically provided to the guardian.[14] The relationship between the guardian and the ward is such that