AGO 91-58
[…] I am not aware of a decision holding that a municipality is obligated to pay for the defense of a public official who is found guilty of the charges. However, your inquiry does not relate to the city's obligation to pay for such legal fees but whether it may provide its offices, as part of the officers' compensation, legal insurance which would cover the costs incurred in defending such officers against charges of misconduct, regardless of the outcome.
Section 112.08(2)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides in part:
"Every local governmental unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit . . . and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance. Before entering any contract for insurance, the local government unit shall advertise for competitive bids; and such contract shall be let upon the basis of such bids. However, the local governmental unit may undertake simultaneous negotiations with those companies which have submitted reasonable and timely bids and are found by the local governmental unit to be fully qualified and capable of meeting all servicing requirements. . . ." (e.s.)
"Local governmental unit" is expressly defined to include a municipality.[11]
As noted above, I am not aware of any decision which would obligate the city to pay the legal expenses of its officers found guilty of misconduct.