AGO 89-48
[…] "The tax assessor of each of said counties shall be entitled to receive a commission upon the amount of taxes assessed on behalf of said district in the said county of one per cent of the total amount of such taxes assessed by him in said county and said commission shall be allowed by and paid to him by the treasurer of said district."
Thus, the enabling legislation for FIND specifically provides that the commission paid to the property appraiser[1] shall be one percent of the total amount of the taxes assessed on behalf of FIND. Section 192.091(1)(a), F.S., however, provides:
"The budget of the property appraiser's office, as approved by the Department of Revenue, shall be the basis upon which the several tax authorities of each county, except municipalities and the district school board, shall be billed by the property appraiser for services rendered.