AGO 95-34
[…] In light of the above, I am of the opinion that section 944.10(4), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), which authorizes the Department of Corrections to directly contract for appraisal services and appraisal review services, supersedes the requirements set forth in section 253.025, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.).
QUESTION TWO
Section 253.025(7)(e)1., Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides:
"The board of trustees shall adopt by rule the method for determining the value of parcels sought to be acquired by state agencies pursuant to this section. No offer by a state agency, except an offer by an agency acquiring lands pursuant to s. 259.041, may exceed the value for that parcel as determined pursuant to the highest approved appraisal or the value determined pursuant to the rules of the board of trustees, whichever value is less."[5]
The statute does not define "approved appraisal"; the Department of Environmental Protection, however, has defined the term to refer to an "appraisal that has been accepted by the Chief Appraiser for use in calculating the amount that the state can pay for property."[6]