AGO 95-34
[…] 2. An appraisal obtained by the Department of Corrections pursuant to section 944.10, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), and approved by the review appraiser hired by the department, operates as an "approved appraisal" for purposes of section 253.025, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), for determining the maximum amount that may be paid by the state for a parcel of property.
QUESTION ONE
Section 944.10, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), was substantially amended during the 1994 legislative session. Subsection (1) of the statute sets forth the legislative intent, stating:
"It is the intent of the Legislature to expedite the siting of, acquisition of land for, and construction by the Department of Corrections of state correctional facilities operated by the department or a private vendor under contract with the department. Other agencies shall cooperate with the department and expeditiously fulfill their responsibilities to avoid unnecessary delay in the siting of, acquisition of land for, and construction of state correctional facilities. This section and all other laws of the state shall be construed to accomplish this intent. This section shall take precedence over any other law to the contrary." (e.s.)
Section 944.10(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides:
"Notwithstanding s. 287.057 or s. 253.025, whenever the department finds it to be necessary for timely site acquisition, it may contract without the need for competitive selection with one or more appraisers whose names are contained on the list of approved appraisers maintained by the Division of State Lands of the Department of Environmental Protection in accordance with s. 253.025(7)(b).[1] In those instances in which the department directly contracts for appraisal services, it must also contract with an approved appraiser who is not employed by the same appraisal firm for review services."
Section 253.025(6), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), requires appraisals of parcels of property which the state seeks to acquire.