AGO 95-34
[…] Section 253.025(6), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), requires appraisals of parcels of property which the state seeks to acquire. Pursuant to subsection (6)(b), the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund "shall approve qualified fee appraisal organizations."[2] Section 253.025(6)(e), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), requires that "[p]rior to acceptance of an appraisal, the agency shall submit a copy of such report to the Division of State Lands" which shall review the report for compliance with the rules of the board of trustees.
Section 944.10, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), was amended to expedite the siting and construction of correctional facilities by the Department of Corrections (DOC).