AGO 87-24
[…] Dear Mr. Gilbert:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
May a municipality appoint one or more individuals to serve as alternate members of a code enforcement board, in addition to the board's seven regular members?
Chapter 162, F.S. (1986 Supp.), authorizes counties and municipalities to create quasi-judicial administrative code enforcement boards to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of enforcing the codes and ordinances in force in counties and municipalities. Section 162.02, F.S. (1986 Supp.). Section 162.03(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that "[e]ach county or municipality may, at its option, create or abolish by ordinance local government code enforcement boards as provided herein." (e.s.) See AGO's 86-10, 85-84, 85-27, 85-17 and 84-55, concluding that a municipality or its governing body derives neither any delegated authority from Ch. 162 nor any home rule power from s. 2(b), Art.