AGO 96-74
[…] The statute requires the governing body of a municipality to adopt a nonemergency ordinance proposing the annexation of the territory.[3] The ordinance does not become effective, however, until at least 10 days after it has been approved by a majority of the registered electors in the area proposed to be annexed.[4] If a majority of the electors in the area to be annexed vote against annexation, the ordinance has no legal efficacy, and the area may not be the subject of another annexation attempt for at least 2 years.[5]
Subsection (5) of section 171.0413, provides that:
"If more than 70 percent of the land in an area proposed to be annexed is owned by individuals, corporations, or legal entities which are not registered electors of such area, such area shall not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the land in such area consent to such annexation. Such consent shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the referendum to be held on the annexation."
In Attorney General's Opinion 80-100 (1980) this office concluded that a municipality may not annex a federal highway, which was also designated a state road, pursuant to the provisions of section 171.0413, Florida Statutes (1980 Supp.).