AGO 96-74
[…] Further, with regard to transferring the jurisdiction of public roads from one governmental entity to another, section 335.0415(3), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that "[p]ublic roads may be transferred between jurisdictions only by mutual agreement of the affected governmental entities." This provision would appear to prohibit the transfer of jurisdiction over public roads in any other manner, including annexation.[8]