INFORMAL
[…] Thus, it is possible for vehicular traffic to travel to the unincorporated area without actually traveling within the municipal limits. You state that the city is interested in utilizing the provisions of section 171.046, Florida Statutes, which provides for an expedited process of annexing enclaves, to bring this area into the municipality but is unsure whether the area constitutes an enclave. If it is determined that the property does not qualify as an "enclave" as statutorily defined, this does not prevent the city from annexing the property through normal annexation procedures such as section 171.0413 or section 171.044, Florida Statutes.
Section 171.031(13), Florida Statutes, defines "enclave" for purposes of Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, the Municipal Annexation or Contraction Act. It provides that "enclave" means:
"(a) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality; or
(b) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded by a single municipality and a natural or manmade obstacle that allows the passage of vehicular traffic to that unincorporated area only through the municipality."[1]