AGO 2005-01
[…] Condominiums
According to your letter, the condominium associations involved in this question generally own the land upon which their condominiums are located, while individual unit owners own the units themselves. Some of these owners may be registered electors and others may be non-registered elector owners.
As this office observed in Attorney General Opinion 87-54, section 718.106(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] condominium parcel created by the declaration is a separate parcel of real property . . . ." This statutory declaration has the effect of making all owners of units in a condominium the owners of separate parcels of real property.