AGO 2005-01
[…] Rights-of-way
You ask whether private rights-of-way owned by other than registered electors must be included in the calculations under section 171.0413(5), Florida Statutes, as land owned by individuals, corporations, or legal entities that are not registered electors of the area. While you have not indicated what you consider to be a right-of-way, that term is variously defined in the statutes and elsewhere, and rules of statutory construction recognize that a common understanding of the word may be relied upon when the statute does not provide a specific definition.[7]
Section 177.031(16), Florida Statutes, dealing with land boundaries, defines the term "right-of-way" to mean "land dedicated, deeded, used, or to be used for a street, alley, walkway, boulevard, drainage facility, access for ingress and egress, or other purpose by the public, certain designated individuals or governing bodies"[8] A "right of way" as defined in a commonly used legal dictionary is: