AGO 2008-48
[…] You indicate, however, that the contractual arrangement with the private firm has been suspended until resolution of this issue. Owners are required to produce proof of current vaccination in order to purchase a tag. There is some question as to whether a private firm may possess information relating to rabies vaccination records which is otherwise exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act.
The ability of the county to contract with a private entity for the administration of the registration program has been questioned in light of section 828.30(5), Florida Statutes, and a previous informal opinion from this office. Section 828.30(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
"An animal owner's name, street address, phone number, and animal tag number contained in a rabies vaccination certificate provided to the animal control authority is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. However, any person who has been bitten, scratched, or otherwise exposed to a zoonotic disease or the physician of such person; a veterinarian who is treating an animal that has been bitten, scratched, or otherwise exposed to a zoonotic disease; or the owner of an animal that has been bitten, scratched, or otherwise exposed to a zoonotic disease shall be provided with any information contained in a rabies vaccination certificate but only with respect to the particular animal biting, scratching, or otherwise causing exposure. Any person with an animal tag number may receive vaccination certificate information with regard to that animal. Law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies; other animal control authorities; emergency and medical response and disease control agencies; or other governmental health agencies shall be provided information contained in the rabies vaccination certificate for the purpose of controlling the transmission of rabies; however, the receiving agencies and authorities must not release the exempt information."
Violation of this section is a civil infraction punishable as provided in section 828.27(2), Florida Statutes.[2]