AGO 81-55
[…] Several questions are presented involving the legal authority of the Sarasota Memorial Hospital District to make payments "on account of sickness" to hospital employees for purposes of the deduction or exclusion of such payments from the wages of hospital employees and from the definition of wages in 42 U.S.C. s. 409 and Ch. 650, F.S., and in calculating the hospital's monthly contribution to the Social Security Contribution Trust Fund established by s. 650.06, F.S. See also ss. 650.05(3)(a) and (b), F.S., and generally see AGO 081-48. As stated in AGO 081-48, 42 U.S.C. s. 409(b) in relevant part provides that "'[t]he amount of any payment (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his dependents under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for his employees generally (or for his employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes of his employees (or for a class or classes of his employees and their dependents), on account of . . . sickness . . .' are expressly excluded from the definition of 'wages' contained [in s. 409].'" However, as that opinion went on to point out the Department of Health and Human Services requires by rule that in order for the exclusion for payments "on account of sickness" to be available to