AGO 82-98
[…] (e.s.)
You with to know if this requirement of check approval prior to actual delivery by the disbursing officials or employees may be deleted or removed by ordinance, or if it is a type of change contemplated by s. 166.021(4), F.S., that necessitates a referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031, F.S. In 1973, by Ch. 73-129, Laws of Florida, the State Legislature enacted the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, F.S., which granted to municipalities broad home rule powers. For example, s. 166.021(1), F.S., of the act, among other things, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." Section 166.021(4), F.S., further provides that the provisions of s. 166.021 shall be construed so as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the Constitution, and to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal purposes not expressly